Conduct

A question I have been asked a lot this week relates to conduct on or off the polo field, or lack of, as the case may be.  Unfortunately, polo isn’t always played by gentlemen or ladies.  What is a walk-off, when a team decides not to continue playing?  Is it Unsportsmanlike Conduct?  Or is it Misconduct?   The Hurlingham Polo Association rules make a difference between the two rules.

Here is the what the HPA Rules say about Unsportsmanlike Conduct:

Rule 35 Unsportsmanlike ConductMisconduct is a much greater offence:

Rule C13 MisconductMisconduct is an offence that must be referred to the Disciplinary Committee.

What do you do with a team and players that have a history of pulling out of games or tournaments?

About Peter Abisheganaden

Polo Player, Tournament Director and Executive Secretary of the Royal Malaysian Polo Association. FIP Ambassador and FIP Tournament Director of FIP Snow Polo World Cup and Super Nations Cup. World Cup and Asian Games Showjumper. Champion SEA Games Showjumper and Eventer. FEI L3 Show Jumping Course Designer and L1 Course Presenter. Champion amateur jockey. Retailer and wholesaler of saddlery and polo equipment and Managing Director of Zack's Tack.
This entry was posted in Polo and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply